Skip to content

2016 Event

The 20th Exhibition of Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement (EURēCA) took place April 11-15, 2016 in Hodges Library. Students from across the university entered their undergraduate research, senior design projects, clinical projects, and creative achievements for judging. From 247 entries, 88 received recognition at the EURēCA Awards night.

In addition to divisional awards, projects judged to be the best overall are recognized with the William Franklin Harris III Undergraduate Research Award, the Sustainability Award, and the Office of Research and Engagement’s Undergraduate Research Excellence Award (gold, silver and bronze).

7 Gold ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Awards

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Category
Alexis Burnham Identifying genetic factors in Streptococcus uberis that enable evasion of the host immune response Gina Pighetti Natural Sciences and Agriculture
William Dunn Knoxville Architecture Senior High School: Sewing the Fabric of Place Julie Beckman Architecture and Design
Emmitt Turner Changes in HIV over time for the east region of Tennessee Laurie Meschke Nursing, Health, and Human Sciences
Jenny Patel &

Madeline Standbridge

A Comparative Study of Cellular Calcification within the Male and Female Aortic Valves Zannatul Ferdous Engineering
Shaun Mccomas The Homeless and Civilians Legal Assistance Initiative: An Outcomes Evaluation Sunha Choi Social Science, Social Work, Education, Communication, and Humanities
Rachel Van Deventer Evaluating Prediction Models for Targeting Product Reviewers Michel Ballings Business
Quentin Eastridge & Erik Vass Health Information Technology & Simulation Lab: Interactive Debriefing Application (IDA) Sarah Lowe Art and Performing Arts

 

8 Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Awards

 Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Category
Christina Lulich Scalar Conflict: Perceiving Truth Through Contradiction Tricia Stuth Architecture and Design
Grace Wholley Word Learning in Quiet and in Noise Jessica Hay Social Science, Social Work, Education, Communication, and Humanities
Chad Melton Photometry of Scattered Disk Objects at 3.6 μm and 4.5 μm Joshua Emery Natural Sciences and Agriculture
Rebecca Fong Stability of Phosphatidylserine in the Membrane of Yeast Todd Reynolds Natural Sciences and Agriculture
Hayden Jordan, Taylor Overton & Jonathan

Yoder

Calf Bottle Monitoring System John Wilkerson Engineering
Adaya Kirk Audience, Content, Media: Factors to Consider When Designing Technology Based Asthma Education Programs for Children Tami Wyatt Nursing, Health, and Human Sciences
Timothy Cook Swiss National Bank Information Leakage Andy Puckett Business
Benjamin Maxey & Tom Foltz Bonne Chance, Language Learning and Visual Coding Cary Staples Art and Performing Arts

 

8 Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Awards

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Category
Samuel Denney, Justice Halfacre, and Timothy Jackson Impact of Grape Seed Extract on Sensory Characteristics of Leafy, Green Vegetables Francine Hollis Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Natural Sciences and Agriculture
Mustapha Williams ONE KNOXville Marleen Davis Architecture and Design
Molly Cross The Cultural Phenomenon of the Working Man: A Historical Analysis of Theatrical Masculinity Misty Anderson Social Science, Social Work, Education, Communication, and Humanities
Brooke Pearson “External Forcing Factors that Affect Torque Resistance Among Hardwood and Softwood Species, Norris Dam State Park, Tennessee, U.S.A.” Henri Grissino-Mayer Natural Sciences and Agriculture
William Hoskins Effect of Heat Treatment and Chemical Composition on the High Temperature Hydrogen Attack (HTHA) Resistance of C-½ Mo Steels Carl Lundin Engineering
Ashley Dykes,

Warren Bryant,

Hiro Yamada and

Jacob Barron

Early Mobilization of Mechanically Ventilated Patients Kathleen Thompson Nursing, Health, and Human Sciences
Wayne Taylor Guess who’s being your mentor? A photo elicitation study of mentorships to minority aspirant Certified Professional Accountants. Anne Smith Business
Thomas Foltz Pupil, Learning Disabilities and the importance of Empathy Sarah Lowe Art and Performing Arts

College Winners

College of Agricultural and Natural Resources

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Alexis Burnham Identifying genetic factors in Streptococcus uberis that enable evasion of the host immune response Pighetti, Gina First Place
Samuel Denney, Justice Halfacre, & Timothy Jackson Impact of Grape Seed Extract on Sensory Characteristics of Leafy, Green Vegetables Hollis, Francine Second Place
Kaitlyn Shields Measuring School-Based Agriculture Education Total Program Success: Classroom, FFA, and SAE Stripling, Christopher Third Place
Kelsey Ritter Elucidating the Toxic Effects of Silver and Copper Nanoparticles on Oncorhynchus mykiss Strange, Richard Honorable Mention
Christina Kihm Auxin signaling mutants iaa3 and iaa17 enhance plant resistance to cyst nematode parasitism Hewezi, Tarek Honorable Mention
Nicole Talley Evaluation of fungal endophytes and inoculation methods in Vigna unguiculata Butler, David Honorable Mention
Sarah Alouani Exploring Granuloma Formation in Johne’s Disease Eda, Shigetoshi Honorable Mention
Tammy Stackhouse Overexpression of the PpJAZ1 Gene in Camelina sativa for Cleistogamy Liu, Wusheng Honorable Mention

College of Architecture and Design

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Angela Claeys & Hannah Margush ( Hear…There ) Mullikin, Lisa Honor Award
David Berry Seeking Silence, The Great Salt Lake Desert Stuth, Tricia Honor Award
Kristia Bravo, Alexis Jolley & Cayla Adams Orchestration Teston, Liz Honor Award
Macvan Scott & Caleb Brothers Transformative Production – Applying Sustainable Design to the Old City Stevens, Kevin Office of Sustainability Award

College of Arts & Sciences

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Ashton Clark & Christina Thiessen Emotional Intelligence, Relationship Satisfaction, and ADHD in Emerging Adults Bolden, Jenn First Place, Social Sciences
Rebecca Shrem Use of process analogies to enhance student learning Jain, Nitin First Place, Social Sciences
Grace Wholley Word Learning in Quiet and in Noise Hay, Jessica First Place, Social Sciences
Preston Mitchell Undergraduate Student Motivations for Choosing a Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics (STEM) Major Van Riemsdijk, Micheline Honorable Mention, Social Sciences
Hudson Kelley & Michael Hazelton Folk Economic Geography: Pricing Private Parking on Game Day in Fort Sanders, Knoxville Foresta, Ronald Honorable Mention, Social Sciences
Stephanie Smith & Jerika Norona Impulsivity and the Dissolution of Romantic Relationships Welsh, Deborah Honorable Mention, Social Sciences
Molly Cross The Cultural Phenomenon of the Working Man: A Historical Analysis of Theatrical Masculinity Anderson, Misty First Place, Humanities
Honor Lundt Female Warriors: Judith, Grendel’s Mother, and Gender Roles in Anglo-Saxon England Mackenzie, Scott First Place, Humanities
Stephanie Bullock, Kiernan Bensey, Jacob Gross, Erik Vass & Alyssa Gauci Bonne Chance Dubreil, Sebastien Honorable Mention, Humanities
Melissa Quarles Klezmer Music and Identity Golden, Rachel Honorable Mention, Humanities
Chad Melton Photometry of Scattered Disk Objects at 3.6 um and 4.5 um Emery, Joshua First Place, Physical Sciences
Louis Varriano Neutron-mirror neutron oscillations in a residual gas environment Kamyshkov, Yuri First Place, Physical Sciences
Scott Eckley Uncommon Diogenitic Troilite-Orthopyroxene Melt Texture: 2-phase Symplectite Found in Diogenite NWA 10451 McSween, Harry Honorable Mention, Physical Sciences
Aaron Stubblefield Kinematic Vorticity Analysis of the Cordillera Blanca Shear Zone Jessup, Micah Honorable Mention, Physical Sciences
Devin Williams Scoring Human Decomposition from Photographs: A Validation Study Mundorff, Amy First Place, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Han Cho Determine prevalence and transmission of Toxoplasma gondii in Amazon Natives Su, Chunlei First Place, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Brooke Pearson “External Forcing Factors that Affect Torque Resistance Among Hardwood and Softwood Species, Norris Dam State Park, Tennessee, U.S.A.” Grissino-Mayer, Henri First Place, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Sheridan Brewer Isolation and Characterization of Anaerobic Microbial Communities from Hydraulic Fracturing Fluids Hazen, Terry Honorable Mention, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Connor Vermilyea Validation of the use of Terrestrial Laser Scanning (TLS) of 3-D forest structure of Miombo Woodlands in Niassa National Reserve Washington-Allen, Robert Honorable Mention, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Sarah Ottinger Plant selection of mycorrhizal symbionts in response to abiotic stress Classen, Aimee Honorable Mention, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Amina Naantaanbuu-Jones Exploring LRP-1 Expression in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus as a Regulator of the Mammalian Circadian Clock Prosser, Rebecca First Place, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Kelly Arnholt Evaluation of Cellulose Nanocrystal Toxicity Using the Bioreporter E. coli 652T7 Ripp, Steven First Place, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Clayton Nunn Sub-cellular localization of Arabidopsis thaliana NIP2;1 major intrinsic protein, and its effects on hypoxic stress survivability Roberts, Daniel First Place, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Rebecca Fong Stability of Phosphatidylserine in the Membrane of Yeast Reynolds, Todd First Place, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Megan Landon Validation of LRRK2 homology models and discovery of novel inhibitors Smith, Jeremy Honorable Mention, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Sahba Seddighi Cellular mechanisms by which social status alters behavioral responses to stress Cooper, Matthew Honorable Mention, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Abbigail Stidham Induced Programmed Cell Death (PCD) in the Presence of E93 Park, Jae Honorable Mention, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Akshita Patel Characterization of Nicotiana benthamiana Plants Overexpressing ISE2 Burch-Smith, Tessa Honorable Mention, Cellular and Molecular Biology

School of Art, College of Arts & Sciences

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Santiago Ortiz-Piazuelo The Confluence of Language and Its Significance Through Visual Exploration Lyons, Beauvais First Place
Kiernan Bensey Sensory Code Lukens, Jon First Place
Jia Liang “Bonne Chance” mobile version Staples, Cary Third Place

School of Music, College of Arts & Sciences

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Rebecca Percy, Flute Fantaisie (Georges Hüe) Binder, Shelley First
Paul Royse, Piano Synoptic Connections (Paul Royse) Adams, Fay Second
Jared Hopland, Kevin O’Bryan & Brianna Stock, Marimba Home by Sundown (Ralph Hicks) Bliss, Andrew Third

Haslam College of Business

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Samantha Herold A Material(ity) World: A Content Analysis of CSR Reporting Strategies of the Food & Beverage and Automotive Industries Mollenkopf, Diane First Place
Thomas Zyer Thinking and Feeling: The Difference in Strategies of Pharmaceutical Advertising Schumann, David First Place
Kaitlin Waters Brand Positioning vs. Employee Behavior: How Customer Service Affects Brand Perception Zablah, Alex Third Place
Benjamin Davis Understanding the Retail Investor: Fundamental and Technical Analysis Flint, Daniel Honorable Mention
Piper Davis How Do Sharing Economy Companies Grow? A Comparison of Internal and External Growth Patterns of Airbnb and Uber Smith, Anne Honorable Mention

College of Communication and Information

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Steven Woods Understanding Trends in Social Media Advertising from the Agency Perspective Childers, Courtney First Place
Alexander Wade Kanye West: The Brand Childers, Courtney Second Place

College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Emmitt Turner Changes in HIV over time for the east region of Tennessee Meschke, Laurie First Place
Natalie Bennett Inactivation of Pyruvate Dehydrogenase Mediates Decreased Butytrate Oxidation in Colorectal Cancer Cells Donohoe, Dallas Second Place
Joshua Anderson Physical Activity and Cognition in Preschool Children Coe, Dawn Third Place
Stephanie Eddy Habituation Rate to Foods of Differing Fat and Sugar Content in Healthy Weight Women Raynor, Hollie Honorable Mention
Madeline Hayes Arachnoid Cyst Surgical Treatment: A Meta Analysis of the Current Literature TerMaath, Stephanie Honorable Mention

College of Engineering

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Jenny Patel & Madeline Standbridge A Comparative Study of Cellular Calcification within the Male and Female Aortic Valves Ferdous, Zannatul First Place, Research
Hayden Jordan, Taylor Overton & Jonathan Yoder Calf Bottle Monitoring System Wilkerson, John First Place, Design
William Hoskins Effect of Heat Treatment and Chemical Composition on the High Temperature Hydrogen Attack (HTHA) Resistance of C-½ Mo Steels Lundin, Carl Second Place, Research
James Ghawaly Development of a Radioisotope Identification Algorithm for Gamma Spectra with a Low Energy Signal-to-noise Ratio Hall, Howard Third Place, Research
Aaron Sheppard, Matthew McCarter, Colin Szklarski, Trevor Cloar, Colten Stephens & Alex Kiser Engineering Appalachia: A New Bridge at Red Bird Mission Retherford, Jenny Second Place, Design
James Swart, Parker Dulin & Payton Smith RSWaTS: Rural School Wastewater Treatment System Buchanan, John Third Place, Design
Brandon Wilbanks Biofuel Production in Modular Escherichia coli Trinh, Cong Honorable Mention
Mikayla Ehrsam Investigation of Thin Film Silver Deposition inside Hollow Polymer Cylinders Kalyanaraman, Ramakrishnan Honorable Mention
Samira Ibrahim Robust and Cost Efficient Method for Fabrication of Tungsten Tips for Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Mukherjee, Dibyendu Honorable Mention
Evan Boone Incorporating Bioinspired Building Blocks into Conjugated Polymers for Organic Electronic Applications Kilbey, Michael Honorable Mention

College of Nursing

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Ashley Dykes, Warren Bryant, Hiro Yamada & Jacob Barron Early Mobilization of Mechanically Ventilated Patients Thompson, Kathleen First Place
Trevor Rogers, Brianne Geist, Rachel Cupp, Hunter Brooks, & Halie Lemasters Vaccines, Education, and Economic Status: A Proposed Quantitative Study Swift, Shelia Second Place
Samantha Carley, Amy Larsh, Sharon Caddy & Kathryn Barnes Tradition vs. Evidence­-Based Practice in ICU Visitation Policies Thompson, Kathleen Third Place
Adaya Kirk Audience, Content, Media: Factors to Consider When Designing Technology Based Asthma Education Programs for Children Wyatt, Tami First Place
Benjamin Woodward Unit level Changes in Central Line-Associated Bloodstream Infection Before and After Implementation of the Affordable Care Act and Mandatory Reporting Legislation Umberger, Reba Second Place
Hannah Yoder Cultural and situational risk factors that determine Black women’s experiences of antenatal care Hardy, Lynda Third Place
Neely Celsor, Caitlin Beaman, Lee Wayland & Anna Whitworth The Effectiveness Of Patient Education With Technological Resources Versus Patient Education With Traditional Paper Handouts on Hospital Readmission Rates Thompson, Kathleen Honorable Mention
Lauren Gilletti, Shalini Patel, Tonya Denton & Emily Salomon Cystic Fibrosis: Transition Education from Pediatric to Adult Medical Care Thompson, Kathleen Honorable Mention

College of Social Work

Student Name Project Title Faculty Mentor Place
Shaun Mccomas The Homeless and Civilians Legal Assistance Initiative: An Outcomes Evaluation Choi, Sunha First Place
Jessica Catlin HIV Medication Compliance and Patient Satisfaction Choi, Sunha Second Place
Andrea Brennan Reunification Rate of Drug Exposed Children in Custody with the Department of Children’s Services, Knox County Choi, Sunha Third Place

 

 

 

 

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.