Skip to content

2015 Event

The University of Tennessee offers undergraduates the opportunity to reach beyond the classroom to pursue the excitement of original research and creative projects. Every spring, the Office of Undergraduate Research and the Research & Engagement organizes the Exhibition of Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement (EURēCA) — a multi-day exhibition and performance event for students.

In addition to divisional awards, projects judged to be the best overall are recognized with the Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society Award, the William Franklin Harris III Undergraduate Research Award, the Sustainability Award, and the Office of Research and Engagement’s Undergraduate Research  Excellence Award (gold, silver and bronze).

Download the Online Abstract Book 2015

Download the 2015 EUReCA Program Book and Program Book Addendum

2015 Winners

Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Best of Show Winners are listed first. All remaining awards are listed by College.  The ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Awards were awarded at the Gold ($600), Silver ($400), and Bronze ($200) level across seven broad, cross-college subject area.  Each college also awarded a variety of awards ranging from first place to honorable mention. The College of Architecture and Design and the School of Art awarded the same level of award to all winners.  The William Franklin Harris III Undergraduate Research Award was presented to a project that showed innovation through research.

Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Best of Show Award
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor
Chloe Bliton Psychology Emotion Dysregulation, Gender, and Intimate Partner Violence Perpetration: An Exploratory Study Gregory Stuart
David Morse College Scholars Honors The Interaction of Cytotoxins and Intermetallic Nanoparticles With Lipid Membranes Dibyendu Mukherjee
Wesley Carroll, Piano Music  Scherzo No. 2, Opus 31 in Bb minor by Frederic Chopin  Fay Adams

 

 College of Agricultural Science and Natural Resources
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Carson Lillard; Reilly Jackson, Benjamin Wilson Forestry, Wildlife/Fisheries TEMPERATURE DRIVES SUSCEPTIBILITY OF EASTERN HELLBENDER LARVAE TO RANAVIRUS Mathew Gray Second place, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Devarshi Ardeshna Interdisciplinary Programs Identification of high frequency conjugation factors in Campylobacter jejuni Jun Lin Honorable Mention, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Jessie Richards; Manasi Balachandran Animal Science-Veterinary Medc Serological diagnosis of Parelaphostrongylus tenuis infection Stephen Kania Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Natural Sciences; First place, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Mary Iannuzzi; Miles Ownby, Austin Sanders, Andrew Lynch Biosystems Engr/Soil Science Facilitated ROPS Installation When Moving From Obstructed to Open Terrain Paul Ayers Honorable Mention, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Mikayla Goodman Food Technology and Science Chenopodium berlandieri: Characterization and Importance of Exhibited Antimicrobial Properties Kimberly Gwinn Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Natural Sciences; First place, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

 College of Architecture and Design
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Anna Biggs Architecture Cabinet of Curiosities Brian Ambroziak College of Architecture and Design Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award
Daniel Allen Architecture Knoxville Medium-Mega Superscape Keith Kaseman College of Architecture and Design Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award
Garrett Nelli; Andrew Ariola Architecture Red Bird Water Kiosk _ Clean Water Clean Life John McRae Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Art, Architecture and Design, and Performing Arts
Geoffrey Cavalier; Paul Attea; Matthew Barnett ; Irene Chang; Jean Baron Parczyk; John Battle; Geoffrey Cavalier; Bailey Comer; Melissa Hatchett; Kacper Krok; Tyler Rasnake; Christopher Sayre; Matthew Sutton; Chuan Tang; Oliver White; Julian Wandzilak; Tomasz Wszolek; Michael Cunningham; Scott Schermerhorn; Javan Reynolds; Brian Ishom Architecture The Green Oak Initiative Theodore Shelton Jr ORE Gold Award for Undergraduate Research in Art, Architecture and Design, and Performing Arts
Holly Harris Architecture Intergenerational Living John McRae College of Architecture and Design Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award
Jerry Sullivan; Kenna Cajka, Angela Claeys, Cayce Davis, Patrick Green, Jacob Heaton, Gina Raffanti, Hunter Todd, Eric Archer, Hunter Byrnes, Geneva Hill, Jared Wilkins Architecture Beardsley Community Farm Design-Build-Evaluate Project Jennifer Akerman College of Architecture and Design Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award
Sierra Jensen; David Berry Architecture LEAP Collaborative: A Demonstration of Sustainable Practices William Martella College of Architecture and Design Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award
William Dunn Architecture Cabinet of Curiosities Brian Ambroziak College of Architecture and Design Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award
Zachary Mulitauaopele; Sean Miller, Zane Espinosa Architecture Steelhead Keith Kaseman Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Art, Architecture and Design, and Performing Arts

 

 College of Arts & Sciences
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Adam Laclair; Ian Francis Mathematics Group Defect and Commuting Squares Remus Nicoara Honorable Mention, Physical Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Alina Clay College Scholars
Honors
Gendered Patterns of Economic Marginalization and Women’s Political Participation in Latin America Jana Morgan Honorable Mention, Social Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Amos Manneschmidt Physics and
Astronomy
Using SPLASH to Visualize Nucleosynthesis of Many Species in CHIMERA Simulation of Type IIA Supernovae Core Collapse William Hix First place, Physical Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Benjamin Adams Earth/
Planetary Sciences
Impact of Temporal Variations of Hydrology on Groundwater Geochemistry Terry Hazen Honorable Mention, Physical Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Campbell Reynolds Biochem/
Cellular/
Molecular Bio
Characterization of Chemotactic Receptor Tlp2 in Azospirillum brasilense Gladys Alexandre Honorable Mention, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology, College of Arts & Sciences
Chad Melton Earth/
Planetary Sciences
Photometry of scattered disk objects in the outer Solar System Joshua Emery Honorable Mention, Physical Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Chloe Bliton Psychology Emotion Dysregulation, Gender, and Intimate Partner Violence Perpetration: An Exploratory Study Gregory Stuart Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Best of Show Award; Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Social Science, Social Work, Education, Communication, and Humanities; First place, Social Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Chloe Lovelace Classics Swallow Imagery in the Spring Fresco Aleydis Van de Moortel Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Social Science, Social Work, Education, Communication, and Humanities; First place, Humanities, College of Arts & Sciences
David Morse College Scholars
Honors
The Interaction of Cytotoxins and Intermetallic Nanoparticles With Lipid Membranes Dibyendu Mukherjee Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Best of Show Award; Gold ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Natural Sciences; First Place, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology, College of Arts & Sciences
Dhara Naik; Brooke Pearson Geography When Pigs Flu Ronald Foresta First place, Social Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Emma Pugmire Classics Lost in the Sands of Time: The Monumental Imperial Latin Inscription at ‘Ayn Gharandal Erin Darby First place, Humanities, College of Arts & Sciences
Haylie Lam Biology Real-Time Biomonitoring of Cytotoxicity in 3D Autobioluminescent Human Tissue Culture Models Steven Ripp First Place, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology, College of Arts & Sciences
Joshua O’Banion Psychology Motivation and Anxiety Levels Debora Baldwin Honorable Mention, Social Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Justin Dinsmore Microbiology Metabolite Usage in Candida albicans Mutant Strains Todd Reynolds First Place, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology, College of Arts & Sciences
Kathleen Fitzgerald Microbiology Diversity and Distribution of Archaeal amoA Genes in Geochemically Distinct Marine Basins Terry Hazen Honorable Mention, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, College of Arts & Sciences
Kathryn Mcbride Microbiology Assessing Ecological Impact of Clay Flocculation Techniques by Measuring Microbial Community Structure Terry Hazen Honorable Mention, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology, College of Arts & Sciences
Kelly Arnholt Biology Toxicity Testing of Cellulose Nanocrystals using Bioluminescent Bioreporters Steven Ripp Honorable Mention, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology, College of Arts & Sciences
Krishen Gosine Biochem/
Cellular/
Molecular Bio
Genetic Investigation of Separase’s Role in the Viability in Caenorhabditis elegans Josh Bembenek Honorable Mention, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology, College of Arts & Sciences
Louis Varriano Physics and
Astronomy
Can mirror matter be detected on Earth? Yuri Kamyshkov First place, Physical Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Marian LaForest Biochem/
Cellular/
Molecular Bio
Non-degradable securin in Caenorhabditis elegans Josh Bembenek Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Natural Sciences; First Place, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology, College of Arts & Sciences
Matthew Cameron Chemistry Development and Implementation of Cycloolefinic CO2 Thin-Film Gas Separation Membranes Brian Long First place, Physical Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
Peter Meidl Ecology/
Evolutionary Biology
Do Unaccounted for Mutualist Interactions Explain Plant-Soil Linkages? Jennifer Schweitzer Honorable Mention, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, College of Arts & Sciences
Robert Cremins Religious Studies The Threat of Gender Nonconformity to Christian Authorities in Antiquity Christine Shepardson Honorable Mention, Humanities, College of Arts & Sciences
Sarah Daws Ecology/
Evolutionary Biology
Plasticity in a changing world: phenotypic variability in Boechera stricta across spatial and temporal gradients Jennifer Schweitzer Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Natural Sciences; First Place, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, College of Arts & Sciences
Taylor Thomas Religious Studies Asherah in Israelite Religion Erin Darby Honorable Mention, Humanities, College of Arts & Sciences
William Johnson Ecology/
Evolutionary Biology
Foraging behavior of Carolina Chickadees (Poecile carolinensis) and Tufted Titmice (Baeolophus bicolor) in response to the body orientation of snake predator models Todd Freeberg First Place, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, College of Arts & Sciences

 

 School of Art, College of Arts & Sciences
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Alanna Wilkinson Art I Don’t Want to Live Without You Paul Harrill Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Art, Architecture and Design, and Performing Arts
Brayan Zavala Art Latino Literacy: A Bilingual Communication Guide Sarah Lowe Gold ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Art, Architecture and Design, and Performing Arts
Elea Wright; Alexandra Raykowitz, Stephanie Bullock, Jennifer Krukowski Art The Decorative Duel Carolyn Staples School of Art Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award
Katie Counts Art A Quality of Life; Piper’s Cannabis Story Paul Harrill Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Art, Architecture and Design, and Performing Arts
Rebekah Bennett; Vincent Walker Art Art Movement Sarah Lowe School of Art Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award
Samuel Bendriem; Brayan Zavala Art AccentKnoxville- Promoting the International Cultures in Knoxville, TN. Sarah Lowe School of Art Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Honor Award

 

 School of Music, College of Arts & Sciences
Student Name Department Title Faculty Mentor Award
Wesley Carroll, Piano Music Scherzo No. 2, Opus 31 in Bb minor by Frederic Chopin Fay Adams Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Best of Show Award; First place, School of Music, College of Arts & Sciences
Sid Warren, Alto Saxophone Music Sonata Opus 19, 3rd Movement by Paul Creston Allison Adams Second place, School of Music, College of Arts & Sciences
Tyler Padgett, Baritone Music Fear no more the heat o’ the sun by Gerald Finzi Andrew Skoog Third place, School of Music, College of Arts & Sciences

 

 Haslam College of Business
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Amanda Prevost Accounting Please Mind the GAAP: Advanced Compliance with FRC Reporting Changes Joseph Carcello Honorable Mention, Haslam College of Business
Ashton Banta Marketing/Supply Chain Mgt Going Viral: A Look Into the Effectiveness of Viral Advertising Debbie Mackey Honorable Mention, Haslam College of Business
Charles Currey Marketing/Supply Chain Mgt Corporate Social Responsibility: What is it, and Why Does it Matter? Diane Mollenkopf Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Business; Second place, Haslam College of Business
Georgia Ralston Accounting Troubled Asset Relief Program: Impact as seen in the Agricultural Sector James Chyz Gold ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Business; First place, Haslam College of Business
Jacob Clabo Economics Political Polarization Benjamin Compton Honorable Mention, Haslam College of Business
John Ridley Business Analytics/Statistics Finding Phelps Kenneth Gilbert Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Business; Third place, Haslam College of Business
Liza Reineri Accounting Stock Market Reaction to Environmental Events Laura Cole Honorable Mention, Haslam College of Business
Samuel Rule Economics Economic Impact of Mega-Sporting Events: Explaining population effects on host cities James Holladay Honorable Mention, Haslam College of Business
Sophie Henssler Economics A Hedonic Study on the cumulative impact of wind turbines on real estate prices James Holladay Honorable Mention, Haslam College of Business

 

 College of Communication and Information
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Benjamin Murphy Journalism/Electronic Media The Merry Death Collector Paul Harrill First place, College of Communication and Information
Kristin Knight; Kevin Brown Advertising/Public Relations Recruiting Millennials: How UT Can Leverage Recruitment Efforts Among Out-of-State Students During a Period of Education Reform Lisa Fall Second place, College Communication and Information

 

 College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Cicily Hummer; Antonio Schefano Kinesiology/Recreat/Sport St Effects of altered surface inclinations on knee kinematics during drop landing Songning Zhang Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Nursing, Health, and Human Sciences; First place, College of Education, Health and Human Science
Hayley Moran Child and Family Studies Parental Ethnotheories about Child Rearing among the Gamo People in Ethiopia Hillary Fouts Honorable Mention, College of Education, Health and Human Science
Maria Mejia Nutrition A study of infant feeding beliefs and behaviors among a sample of Southwestern Chinese mother-infant dyads Katie Kavanagh Second place, College of Education, Health and Human Science
Russell Fling Microbiology 3,4,4′ -Trichlorocarbanilide Exposure Induces Gut Microbial Dysbiosis in Weaned Rats Jiangang Chen Third place, College of Education, Health and Human Science

 

 College of Engineering
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Ellen Moore; William Barbour, Jay McMillan Biosystems Engr/Soil Science Design of a Mobile Shade Structure for Organic Dairy Cattle John Wilkerson William Harris III Undergraduate Research Award
James Ghawaly Nuclear Engineering Development of a Radioisotope Identification Algorithm for Gamma Spectra with a Low Energy Signal-to-noise Ratio Howard Hall Honorable Mention, College of Engineering
John Reynolds Computer Science Forward Error Correction for Fast Streaming with Open-Source Components James Plank Honorable Mention, Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiology
Jordan Hicks Civil and Environmental Engr Timescale of Clay-Polymer Composite Response Using Expansion Index Test Angel Palomino Silver ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Engineering; Second place, College of Engineering
Logan Terheggen Chemical Engineering Charge Transport in Imidazole-based Deep Eutectic Mixtures Joshua Sangoro Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Engineering; Third place, College of Engineering
Marti Bell Chemical and Biomolecular Engr Autocatalytic Activation of the Hemagglutinin in Influenza Eric Boder Gold ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Engineering; First place, College of Engineering
Matt Loyd Material Science/Engineering Homogeneity and annealing study on CsSrBr3:Eu scintillator Mariya Zhuravleva Honorable Mention, College of Engineering
Sara Parker; Jenny Patel Mech/Aerospace/Biomed Engr Elucidating Sex-Related Differences in Calcification of Rat Aortic Heart Valves Zannatul Ferdous Honorable Mention, College of Engineering
Shane Hagen Civil Engineering Quantifying Extracellular Enzyme Activity In Deep-Sea Sediment From the Mediterranean Sea Through The Use Of Fluorometric Assays Terry Hazen Honorable Mention, College of Engineering
William Hoskins Material Science/Engineering Effects of Heat Treatment, Chemical Composition, and Cladding on the High Temperature Hydrogen Attack Resistance of C-½ Mo Steels Carl Lundin Honorable Mention, College of Engineering

 

 College of Nursing
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Bethany Worsham Nursing An Evaluation of the Precious Prints Project: The Emotional Impact of Preparing a Keepsake on NICU, PICU, and ER Nurses Reba Umberger Third place, College of Nursing
Erin Conley Nursing Kinship and Disaster Resilience in Rural Appalachia Moriah McArthur Honorable Mention, College of Nursing
Jacqueline Bennett; Elizabeth Barr, Lauren Knight, Steven Ensminger Nursing Non-pharmacological Pain Management in Ophthalmologic Exams of the Neonate Kathleen Thompson Bronze ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Nursing, Health, and Human Sciences; Third place, College of Nursing
Kathleen Kerr; Therese Miller, Chandler Williams Nursing Effects of Breastfeeding on Finnegan Scoring in the Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome Population Ezra Holston Second place, College of Nursing
Lauren Speck Nursing Parental HPV Vaccine Acceptability Factors in Southern Appalachia Sadie Hutson Honorable Mention, College of Nursing
Meredith Haynes Nursing Physical Health Experiences of a Male Caregiver of a significant other with Breast Cancer Sadie Hutson Gold ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Nursing, Health, and Human Sciences; First place, College of Nursing

 

 College of Social Work
Student Name Department Project Title Faculty Mentor Award
Emily Hill Social Work The Effects of Poverty on Individuals with Co-occurring Mental Health and Substance Abuse Disorders Matthew Moore Third place, College of Social Work
Jordan Frye Social Work Impact of Community Reentry Services on Recidivism Matthew Moore Honorable Mention, College of Social work
Matthew Crescenzi Social Work Factors Associated with Successful Completion of a Comorbid Substance Abuse and Mental Health Intensive Outpatient Group Matthew Moore Second place, College of Social Work
Megan O’Hare Social Work Healthy Eating Habits and Access to Nutritional Foods in Low-Income Women Matthew Moore Gold ORE Undergraduate Research Excellence Award in Social Science, Social Work, Education, Communication, and Humanities; First place, College of Social Work
Rachel Brown Social Work Independent Senior Adults’ Ability to Complete Instrumental Activities of Daily Living Matthew Moore Honorable Mention, College of Social work

 

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.