Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

2019 Winners

The 23rd Exhibition of Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement (EURēCA) took place April 15-18, 2019 in Hodges Library. Students from across the university entered their undergraduate research, senior design projects, clinical projects, and creative achievements for judging. Over 1000 students presented 749 projects.  projects received recognition at the EURēCA Awards night.

Each undergraduate college selects and awards their top students. College awards ranged from first place to honorable mention. The top students on Monday night and Wednesday night also received ORE Gold, Silver, and Bronze Awards for Undergraduate Research funded by the Office of Research and Engagement. These awards are presented across research areas and highlight the best of the best in undergraduate research and creative achievement on our campus. In nine categories, students were awarded 10 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze awards. These Awards of Excellence provide prizes in the following amounts: $500 for gold awards, $300 for silver awards, and $200 for bronze awards.

A total of 139 Awards were presented at the Awards Ceremony on Monday, April 22, 2019.  Below is the list of award recipients.

ORE Awards

ORE Gold Awards
Award College Student(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award Herbert College of Agriculture Marlo Black A Survey of Domestic Hosts of Cimex lectularius in an Urban Setting Karen Vail
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Sciences Kyle Freeman Investigating Role of Cell Wall Modifying Enzymes on Intercellular Trafficking in Plants Tessa Burch-Smith
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Sciences Kaylie Richard Identification and Purification of an Outer Membrane Protein from Campylobacter jejuni Jeremiah Johnson
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Engineering Alec Yen,

Yah Mensa

SABR: Development of a Neuromorphic Balancing Robot Mark Dean
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Hannah Mcmillen Shelf Help Sarah Lowe
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Social Work Scott Sloan Prevention & Retention: An analysis of a Community Law Office Youth Program Attendance Patterns Bill Nugent
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Megan Belcher

 

“Pipe(ing) Up about Pipe Fragments: An Analysis of Woodland Period Pipes from the Topper Site (38AL23)” David Anderson
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Nursing Mallory Lanier Rescue Dosing as a Standardized Treatment Protocol for Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome to Decrease Length of Hospital Stay

 

Jennifer Tourville
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities Hannah Nelson What the —-: UT Students’ Bad Language Ideologies Jessica Grieser
Office of Research & Engagement Gold Award College of Architecture & Design Michael Lidwin Tyler Sanford,

Elizabeth Ott,

Cochran Tettleton,

Sydney Bittinger,

John Huddleston,

Margaret House,

Walter Costner,

Aubrey Bader,

Kari Essary,

Samuel Brown,

Schuyler Daniel,

Brian Pickle,

Allison Ward

Design-Building as Community Empowerment through Green Magnet Academy’s Little STEAM Library Katherine Ambroziak

 

ORE Silver Awards
Award College Student(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award Tickle College of Engineering Nicole Kowalski Comparing EMG- and Goniometer-Driven NMI Control For A Virtual Target Acquisition Task Dustin Crouch
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Sciences Parker Stevenson Spying on Mice: Video coding and quantifying pup retrieval behavior in adult female mice Keerthi Krishnan
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award Tickle College of Engineering Taylor Berger Decoding Brainwaves for Visual Attention to Faces and Scenes Xiaopeng Zhao
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Sciences Thomas Clarity Acute social defeat-induced neuroinflammation in the vmPFC of Syrian hamsters via microglial activation Matthew Cooper
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award Haslam College of Business Austin Kuhr Using Martingale Difference Correlation for Variable Selection Chung Lee
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award College of Nursing Malerie Lazar “I’ve Always Had to Fight”:  A Phenomenological Study on Appalachian Men and Women Who Seek Care at Free Episodic Health Care Clinics Lisa Davenport
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences  

Adriana Ford

Solar Potential Impacts on Energy Poverty in Knox County, TN in 2017 Yingkui Li
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award College of Education, Health & Human Sciences Alexandra Nussbaumer Successful Implementation and Elements of Healthy Food Retail Programs:  Extension Professionals Perceptions Sarah Colby
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award College of Architecture & Design Grayson Word,

Nicole Hamel,

Alison Ward

Haitian Housing: Social and Cultural Evolution Through Transitional Space Katherine Ambroziak
Office of Research & Engagement Silver Award College of Communication & Information Dara Carney-Nedelman AUIGTROSAI (Acronym Usage in Groups: The Relationship of Socialization and                Identification) Emily Paskewitz

 

ORE Bronze Awards
Award College Student(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor
Office of Research & Engagement Bronze Award College of Engineering Collin Pekol Developing a Method for Testing Tackiness of Bituminous Tack Coats Chris Wetteland
Office of Research & Engagement Bronze Award College of Engineering Matthew Adams Oxide Supported Nickel Based Intermetallic Compounds in Dry Reforming of Methane for Syngas Production Siris Laursen
Office of Research & Engagement Bronze Award College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Sciences Landen Mcdonald Turbulent Flow Modeling using Cryogenic Helium and Neutron Beams Yuri Kamyshkov
Office of Research & Engagement Bronze Award College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Sciences John Hymel A computational study of CO2 interactions with functionalized calixarene molecules Konstantinos D. Vogiatzis
Office of Research & Engagement Bronze Award College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Carrie Garrison,

McLane Zaitz,

Evan Zelem,

Ndigirigi Gichingiri

Dixon vs. Alabama State Board of Education Cary Staples
Office of Research & Engagement Bronze Award Haslam College of Business Matthew Holt Investigation into the Reporting & Presentation of the Underlying Economics of Stock-based Compensation Lauren Cunningham
Office of Research & Engagement Bronze Award College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Alexis Beaver “Do parental fear perceptions affect phobic children’s performance on a parent-child behavioral approach test?”

 

Kristy Allen
Office of Research & Engagement Bronze Award Architecture & Design Zachary Orig Organic Urbanisms: Applied Agronomy on the Campus of Knoxville College Tricia Stuth

 

College Awards

 

Herbert College of Agriculture
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Marlo Black A Survey of Domestic Hosts of Cimex lectularius in an Urban Setting Karen Vail Herbert College of Agriculture First  Place
Rajeev Kumar More than Skin Deep: Blood Serum Protein Changes in Response to Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans Chytridiomycosis

 

Matt Gray Herbert College of Agriculture Second Place
Jaime Ragos A Pilot Study on Teaching Food Safety to Bilingual Students with Hands On Activities Jennifer Richards Herbert College of Agriculture Third Place
Leah Dunlap Plant Mapping Overwintering Phyllocoptes fructiphilus Mark Windham Herbert College of Agriculture Honorable Mention
Anna Kouns Rose Rosette Disease Research in Knoxville Mark Windham Herbert College of Agriculture Honorable Mention

 

College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Hannah Nelson What the —-: UT Students’ Bad Language Ideologies Jessica Grieser College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities Award of Excellence
Margaret Stroud,

Zoe Mazzu,

Hrysoula Grammatikas,

Aurora Parker,

Carla Whaley,

 

 

 

Italian Translation Project: “La Leggenda del Borgo” The Legend of the Medieval Town Annachiara Mariani College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities Award of Excellence
Julia Walsh Common Ancestors and the Ethical Display of Bog Bodies in “Kingship and Sacrifice” Lisa King College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities Award of Excellence
Audrey Jean Culpepper Visually Mapping the Narrative System of Dostoevsky’s The Idiot Stephen Blackwell College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities Award of Excellence
Anita Voorhees Metaphor Theory and Its Relation to Social Policy Lisa King College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities Honorable Mention
Amanda Bryant The Slave Woman and the Free: Hagar and Sarah as Exegetical Strategy in Galatians 4:21-5:1 Erin Darby College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities Honorable Mention
Jeffrey Holt Blood and Conquest: An Investigation into The Most Prominent Diseases of 16th Century Mexico and How They Impacted Colonization and Cultural Exchange Millie Gimmel College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities Honorable Mention

 

 

 

College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Kelly Roth,

Caitlin Berosh,

Emily Grimes

The Impact of Race and Affect on Infant Visual Attention to Faces

 

Greg Reynolds College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Award of Excellence
Martin Walker,

Megan Belcher

“Pipe(ing) Up about Pipe Fragments: An Analysis of Woodland Period Pipes from the Topper Site (38AL23)” David Anderson College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Award of Excellence
Adriana Ford,

Kelly Baar

Solar Potential Impacts on Energy Poverty in Knox County, TN in 2018 Yingkui Li College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Award of Excellence
Alexis Beaver “Do parental fear perceptions affect phobic children’s performance on a parent-child behavioral approach test?”

 

Kristy Allen College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Award of Excellence
Esther Reynolds,

Catalina Gonzalez

The effects of stress and anxiety on a cued attention task Shannon Ross-Sheehy College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Award of Excellence
Nickolas Jernigan Face the Music: Facial expressions of emotion suggest that sad music elicits more positive than negative affect Jeff Larsen College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Award of Excellence
Alexander Tripp Modern Chinese Development of Latin America Richard Pacelle Jr College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Award of Excellence
Patrick Sonnenberg LGBTI+ Terminologies, Identities, and Activism in Nepal Lois Presser College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Award of Excellence
Paige Greene Campus Alert: How Colleges Construct Racial and Sexual Violence in Clery Reporting Louise Seamster College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Honorable Mention
Jasmine Blue European Union Responses to the “Migrant Crisis” Stem from Western Europe’s History of Colonialism and Imperialism Anthony Nownes College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Honorable Mention
Connor Smith,

Megan Schmidt,

Daren Garcia,

Erin Crittenden

The Convergent and Discriminant Construct Validity of the SCORS-G as a Measure of Personality Functioning Mark Waugh College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Martens Examining the Behavioral Dynamics of Selective Attention in the Flanker Task Aaron Buss College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Honorable Mention
Regan Carell,

Mckenzie Martin

Understanding the Relation Between Core ADHD Symptoms and Lower- and Higher-Level Reading Abilities Jenn Bolden College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Honorable Mention
Megan Porter Convective Mode and Communication in Tennessee: Tornado Warning Challenges for Forecasting within the National Weather Service Kelsey Ellis College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Honorable Mention
Mary Gray Reconstruction of a Roman Fort: Photogrammetry of Tabernae (Lalla Lilaliya) Stephen Collins-Elliott College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Honorable Mention
Michaela Thordarson,

Lindsey Bailey

The role of color in transsaccadic object correspondence Caglar Tas College of Arts & Sciences, Social Sciences Honorable Mention

 

Haslam College of Business
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Austin Kuhr Using Martingale Difference Correlation for Variable Selection Chung Lee Haslam College of Business First  Place
Matthew Holt Investigation into the Reporting & Presentation of the Underlying Economics of Stock-based Compensation Lauren Cunningham Haslam College of Business Second Place
Luke Norton Close to Home: How College Proximity Impacts Award of Merit-Based Scholarship Effects Maria Padilla-Romo Haslam College of Business Third Place

 

College of Communication & Information
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Dara Carney-Nedelman AUIGTROSAI (Acronym Usage in Groups: The Relationship of Socialization and                Identification) Emily Paskewitz College of Communication & Information First  Place
Emily Caylor Family Communication Patterns and Advice Response Theory: How Emerging Adults View Parental Advice on Money Courtney Wright College of Communication & Information Second Place

 

College of Education, Health & Human Sciences
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Alexandra Nussbaumer Successful Implementation and Elements of Healthy Food Retail Programs:  Extension Professionals Perceptions Sarah Colby College of Education, Health & Human Sciences First  Place
Taylor Morgan Overuse and Acute Injury Risk: Early Warning Signs in Female Soccer Players Joshua Weinhandl College of Education, Health & Human Sciences Second Place
Elissa Doll Patient Perception and Clinician Ratings of Voice Disorder Severity Sue Hume College of Education, Health & Human Sciences Third Place

 

 

 

 

College of Nursing
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Mallory Lanier Rescue Dosing as a Standardized Treatment Protocol for Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome to Decrease Length of Hospital Stay

 

Jennifer Tourville College of Nursing First  Place in Research
Malerie Lazar “I’ve Always Had to Fight”:  A Phenomenological Study on Appalachian Men and Women Who Seek Care at Free Episodic Health Care Clinics Lisa Davenport College of Nursing Second Place in Research
Gabrielle Thress Primary care provider’s knowledge of and attitude of probiotic supplementation during pregnancy Kathleen Thompson College of Nursing Third Place in Research
Caroline Carter Sensory Processing Disorder in Premature Infants with Intrauterine Drug Exposure Jennifer Tourville College of Nursing Honorable Mention in Research
Mary Wilson Effects of Parent Educational Intervention on Nutrition and Physical Activity Behaviors for Children Enrolled in a School-Based Health Program Lizanne Elliott College of Nursing Honorable Mention in Research
Morgan Graham Effect of Provider Training on HPV Vaccination Rates in Southeastern Rural Communities Kathleen Thompson College of Nursing Honorable Mention in Research
Taylor Janeczek,

Hanna Bayne,

Madison Milner,

Savannah Boxley

The Effect of Rotating Shift on the Development of Obesity in Female Nurses Susan McLennon College of Nursing First Place in Evidence Based Practice
Carlton Griffin,

Casey Smith,

Margaret Macey,

Martha Higgs

Language Barrier Interventions and Self-Reported Satisfaction in Non-English-Speaking Patients Laurie Acred-Natelson College of Nursing Second Place in Evidence Based Practice
Trava King,

Chelsea Kendall,

Morgan French,

Elizabeth Kraft

Prophylactic aspirin for preeclampsia and maternal mortality Rebecca Koszalinski College of Nursing Third Place in Evidence Based Practice
Suelyn Wadsworth

Travis Hunt,

Kurtis Smith,

Melanie Brummette

Effect of Early Ambulation on the Development of Post-Intensive Care Syndrome (PICS) Among Adult Patients in the Intensive Care Unit (ICU) Rebecca Koszalinski College of Nursing Honorable Mention in Evidence Based Practice
Cassandra Rooke,

Olivia Snow,

Ashley Bond,

Grace Greenwell

Traditional vs. Alternative Birthing Positions’ Effects on Labor Susan McLennon College of Nursing Honorable Mention in Evidence Based Practice
Rachel Sherry,

Ravina Patel,

Peyton Daigre,

Anna Neglia

The Effects of Music Therapy on Cognition and Memory in Persons with Dementia Jennifer Tourville College of Nursing Honorable Mention in Evidence Based Practice

 

College of Social Work
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Scott Sloan Prevention & Retention: An analysis of a Community Law Office Youth Program Attendance Patterns Bill Nugent College of Social Work First  Place
Cal Lane Analysis of the Quality of Life for Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Workers in East Tennessee Attending Head Start Programs Bill Nugent College of Social Work Second Place
Meredith Hawk Studying the Effects of Race on the Duration of Child Mentoring Matches Bill Nugent College of Social Work Third Place
Kalynne Woodard Factors Affecting Maternal Visitation with their NAS Infants in the NICU Terri Orme College of Social Work Award of Merit
Rebecca Nicholson Measuring ACE score validity based on method of scale administration Bill Nugent College of Social Work Award of Merit

 

College of Arts & Sciences, Honors English 298
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Aruha Khan An Analysis of the Impact of Finance-Based Accounting upon High-Risk Decision-Making in American Corporations Randy Adicott College of Arts & Sciences, Honors English 298 First Place
Travis Thornton Examining the Effects of Americanization on International Chinese Student’s Perceptions of China Robin Barrow College of Arts & Sciences, Honors English 299 Sceond Place
Madalyn Payne Current Opioid Regulation: Impact on Prescribers and their Patients Robin Nicks College of Arts & Sciences, Honors English 300 Third Place

 

College of Architecture & Design
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Michael Lidwin,

Tyler Sanford,

Elizabeth Ott,

Cochran Tettleton,

Sydney Bittinger,

John Huddleston,

Margaret House,

Walter Costner,

Aubrey Bader,

Kari Essary,

Samuel Brown,

Schuyler Daniel,

Brian Pickle,

Allison Ward

Design-Building as Community Empowerment through Green Magnet Academy’s Little STEAM Library Katherine Ambroziak College of Architecture & Design Award of Excellence
Grayson Word,

Nicole Hamel,

Allison Ward

Haitian Housing: Social and Cultural Evolution Through Transitional Space Katherine Ambroziak College of Architecture & Design Award of Excellence
Allison Ward Preserving McKee Hall Tricia Stuth College of Architecture & Design Award of Excellence
Grace Altenbern A Machine to Understand the Tennessee River Brian Ambroziak College of Architecture & Design Award of Excellence
Niklos Toldi Hollow Convergence Lisa Mullikin College of Architecture & Design Award of Excellence
Zachary Orig Organic Urbanisms: Applied Agronomy on the Campus of Knoxville College Tricia Stuth College of Architecture & Design Award of Excellence
Joseph Platt The DJ’s Archive Jennifer Akerman College of Architecture & Design Award of Excellence
Allison Ward MEATSPACE: Reconciling Perceptions of the Meal as Architecture Brian Ambroziak College of Architecture & Design Award of Excellence

 

 

College of Arts & Sciences, Art, Music, Theater
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Collin Hall Lighting Design for The Real Inspector Hound Kenton Yeager College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Award of Excellence
Steven Brown From “Northern Lights” to “The Ground”: A Stylistic Survey of the Choral Works of Ola Gjeilo Brendan McConville College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Award of Excellence
Hannah Mcmillen Shelf Help Sarah Lowe College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Award of Excellence
Vicki Nguyen Music as a Metaphor for Culture Carolyn Staples College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Award of Excellence
Alaysia Jetter Two & Fro Sarah Lowe College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Award of Excellence
Cassidy Bruninga Lokel Sarah Lowe College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Award of Excellence
Tiara Householder Imprints Sarah Lowe College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Award of Excellence
McLane Zaitz,

Carrie Garrison,

Ndigirigi Gichingiri,

Evan Zelem

 

Dixon vs. Alabama State Board of Education Carolyn Staples College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Honorable Mention
Alexa Pavon Young Designers in the Freelance World Sarah Lowe College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Honorable Mention
Haley Ivey Empowering Women with PCOS: Lifestyle Tracking Made Simple Sarah Lowe College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Honorable Mention
Geghie Davis Intersectionality of African American Women During the Civil Rights Movement Carolyn Staples College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Honorable Mention
Jennifer Bondarenko Left Write

Writing Exercises for Graphic Design Students

Sarah Lowe College of Arts & Sciences for Art, Music, and Theater Honorable Mention

 

 

College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Sciences
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Landen Mcdonald Turbulent Flow Modeling using Cryogenic Helium and Neutron Beams Yuri Kamyshkov College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Afton Russell A Cell Cycle Cue Triggers Cell Growth Resumption After Division Maitreyi Das College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Jackson Turner How does elevation affect arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal abundance? Stephanie  Kivlin College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
John Hymel A computational study of CO2 interactions with functionalized calixarene molecules Konstantinos D. Vogiatzis College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Thomas Clarity Acute social defeat-induced neuroinflammation in the vmPFC of Syrian hamsters via microglial activation Matthew Cooper College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Andrew Dixson Cytolytic Properties of Transmembrane Peptides Franc Olivares Barrera College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Kyle Freeman Investigating Role of Cell Wall Modifying Enzymes on Intercellular Trafficking in Plants Tessa Burch-Smith College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Parker Stevenson Spying on Mice: Video coding and quantifying pup retrieval behavior in adult female mice Keerthi Krishnan College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
 

Margaret Spangler

Arabidopsis thaliana NIP2;1: A Lactic Acid Transporter With a Role in Plant Survival Under Low Oxygen Stress

 

Daniel Roberts College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Emily Graham The Relationship Between Dominance Status and Coping Strategy Matthew Cooper College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Philip Morgan Examining the Role of the GCN2-eIF2α Paradigm in a ROS-mediated Stress Signaling Pathway in Arabidopsis thaliana Ansui Lokdarshi College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Mia Roark How does age-related floral trait variation affect reproductive success in an annual plant, Collinsia verna? Robert McElderry College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Trell Stroud Computational Investigation of a New Fe(II) Tetracarbene Catalyst Steven Johnston College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Jody Fleming Developmental plasticity in response to increased temperature mean and variation helps beetles adjust to temperature change Kimberly Sheldon College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Bruce Boles The Full Genome Sequence of an Antarctic Microbe Constructed Using a Rapid, Portable Sequencer and a Hybrid Assembly Jill Mikucki College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Brett Emery,

Matthew Everett

Investigating the cortical expression of perineuronal nets in mouse models of CDKL5 disorder Keerthi Krishnan College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Kaylie Richard Identification and Purification of an Outer Membrane Protein from Campylobacter jejuni Jeremiah Johnson College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Isabella Ritchie Using Behavioral Variation to Explain Wolf Spider Community Structure Susan Riechert College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Award of Excellence
Rachel Shah Identifications of dying larval neurons during early phase of metamorphosis and genetic factors involved in their apoptosis in Drosophila melanogaster Jae Park College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Honorable Mention
Jeffrey Dixon,

Molly Landon,

Brandon Kristy

Genetically engineering E. coli to degrade toxic contaminants by utilizing dehalogenating mechanisms Frank Loeffler College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Honorable Mention
Kevin Kleiner Modeling Solid-Liquid Interface Reactions with Next Generation Quantum Molecular Dynamics Nick Dygert College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Honorable Mention
Alva Bethurum Association of BMI with Increased Anastomotic Time in Kidney Transplantation Gladys Alexandre College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Honorable Mention
Whitney Gulledge Characterizing degradation of the core hypoxia response protein Calmodulin-Like 38 during post-hypoxia recovery

 

Daniel Roberts College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Honorable Mention
Clare Remy Identifying Cystic Fibrosis (CF) Skeletally: A Proposed Differential Diagnosis Amy Mundorff College of Arts & Sciences, Natural Science Honorable Mention

 

Tickle College of Engineering
Student (s) Project Title Faculty Mentor College Award
Cabot Anderson,

Jordan Brewer,

Calvin Conn,

Luke Martin

Design of a Solar-Powered Non-Thermal Plasma Device for Water Disinfection Xiofei Ye Tickle College of Engineering First Place, Capstone Design
Matthew Johnson,

Ryan Watson,

James Louis,

Christian Patterson

Rain Garden Remediation and Infiltration Enhancement by Biochar Injection System John Tyner Tickle College of Engineering Second Place, Capstone Design
Yah Mensa,

Alec Yen

SABR: Development of a Neuromorphic Balancing Robot Mark Dean Tickle College of Engineering First Place, Research
Taylor Berger Decoding Brainwaves for Visual Attention to Faces and Scenes Xiaopeng Zhao Tickle College of Engineering Second Place, Research
Lorna Treffert The ARMor App: An Augmented Reality Prototype for Reliability and Maintainability Xueping Li Tickle College of Engineering Third Place, Research
Elijah Davis Tailored Metallic Hyper Energetic Nanomaterial Synthesis Dibyendu Mukherjee Tickle College of Engineering Award of Merit
Collin Pekol Developing a Method for Testing Tackiness of Bituminous Tack Coats Chris Wetteland Tickle College of Engineering Award of Merit
Nicole Kowalski Comparing EMG- and Goniometer-Driven NMI Control For A Virtual Target Acquisition Task Dustin Crouch Tickle College of Engineering Award of Merit
Matthew Adams Oxide Supported Nickel Based Intermetallic Compounds in Dry Reforming of Methane for Syngas Production Siris Laursen Tickle College of Engineering Award of Merit
Logan White Investigation of the effect of laser power on defects, texture, and tensile behavior of additively manufactured 316L stainless steel using in-situ synchrotron x-ray computed tomography and diffraction Hahn Choo Tickle College of Engineering Award of Merit
Quinton Wright Synthesis and Characterization of High-Entropy Perovskite (GdLaNdSmY)MnO3

 

Veerle Keppens Tickle College of Engineering Award of Merit

 

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!